Botanical name

Watsonia borbonica

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Suurkanol
Watsonia borbonica
Watsonia borbonica
Watsonia borbonica
Watsonia borbonica
Watsonia borbonica
Watsonia borbonica

Description

Plants to 2m. Stems sturdy - usually several-branched - often purple. Leaves sword-shaped - glossy - 500-700mm long and 20-40mm wide. Flowers faintly scented - pink to purple - rarely white - flower tube widens conspicuously to the throat and bears wide lobes.

Habitat

Mountain slopes

Flower Date

October to January - mostly after fire