Botanical name

Tritoniopsis triticea

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Summer Snake Flower, Berguintjie
Tritoniopsis triticea
Tritoniopsis triticea
Tritoniopsis triticea
Tritoniopsis triticea
Tritoniopsis triticea
Tritoniopsis triticea

Description

Striking unbranched cormous geophyte, up to 80cm, with a sturdy stem. Leaves narrow, three-veined, with a long, cylindrical, false petiole (leaf stalk), usually dry at flowering; flowers tubular in a dense spike, bright-orange to scarlet-red; flower tube 2-3cm long.

Pollinated by the Table Mountain Beauty butterfly.

Habitat

Rocky granite and sandstone slopes

Flower Date

February to April