Botanical name

Thereianthus bracteolatus

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Somerpypie, Bloupypie
Thereianthus bracteolatus
Thereianthus bracteolatus
Thereianthus bracteolatus
Thereianthus bracteolatus
Thereianthus bracteolatus
Thereianthus bracteolatus

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 30cm. Leaves cylindrical and without prominent veins, up to 15cm long, sometimes withering at flowering time; sturdy stem bears 7-14 deep blue to purple, rarely white flowers in a spirally arranged spike; bracts are hard and brown.

Greek: thereios = of or belonging to summer, anthos = bloom of a flower; referring to the summer flowering time of this genus.

Habitat

Well drained soils at a wide range of altitudes

Flower Date

October to January mostly after fire