Botanical name

Tetragonia fruticosa

Family

Aizoaceae

Common Name

Kinkelbossie, klimopkinkelbossie
Tetragonia fruticosa
Tetragonia fruticosa
Tetragonia fruticosa
Tetragonia fruticosa
Tetragonia fruticosa
Tetragonia fruticosa

Description

Sprawling shrub with long branches trailing through shrubs. Oblong leaves with margins rolled under and yellow flowers in terminal racemes or few in the upper axils. Fruits are winged with knobs between the wings.

Habitat

Granite and sandstone slopes, especially along the coast.

Flower Date

August to November