Botanical name

Serruria elongata

Family

Proteaceae

Common Name

Long-stalk Spiderhead

Status

Near Threatened

Serruria elongata
Serruria elongata
Serruria elongata
Serruria elongata
Serruria elongata
Serruria elongata

Description

This elegant and perfumed plant is always recognizable by the arrangement of flower-heads in clusters on a very elongate common peduncle, up to 30cm in length. Leaves are tightly grouped in pseudo-whorls around the base of the peduncle.

Habitat

Mountain slopes

Flower Date

June to September