Botanical name

Senecio halimifolius

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Tabakbos, Tobacco Bush
Senecio halimifolius
Senecio halimifolius
Senecio halimifolius
Senecio halimifolius
Senecio halimifolius
Senecio halimifolius

Description

Erect, greyish shrub up to 1.5m. Leaves lance-shaped, coarsely toothed; flowerhead a large dense terminal inflorescence, flowers radiate, bright yellow.

Latin: halimous, belonging to the sea: referring to the plants coastal habitat.

Habitat

Coastal sand

Flower Date

November to January