Botanical name

Senecio burchellii

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Geelgifbos
Senecio burchellii
Senecio burchellii

Description

Softly woody, glabrous shrublet up to 40cm, sometimes roughly hairy below. Leaves linear, margins revolute, sometimes toothed, usually with axillary tufts; flowerheads discoid, few in small corymbs, yellow.

For William John Burhcell (1781-1863), botanical collector, early explorer and naturalist in South Africa.

 

Habitat

Sandy and stony slopes

Flower Date

Mainly April to July