Botanical name

Roella incurva var. incurva

Family

Campanulaceae

Common Name

Blue-roella, Cape Bellflower
Roella incurva var. incurva
Roella incurva var. incurva
Roella incurva var. incurva
Roella incurva var. incurva

Description

Variable, sturdy and branched shrublet up to 40cm with whitish, hairy stems. Leaves, often in tufts, are narrow and incurved with prickly comb-like teeth. Blue to blue-grey (sometimes white) bell-shaped flowers, 2-5cm long; lobes are often marked with dark blotches; flowers solitary or in groups of 2-3; flowers emerge from a bulging cluster of greenish leaf-like bracts with coarse white bristles. Flowers more profusely after fire. There are ± 21 spp. in S Africa, mostly in SW Cape. 4 species occur in Fernkloof. After W. Roell (1700-1775), Dutch professor of anatomy and horticulturist.

Habitat

Sandy lower slopes.

Flower Date

October to January