Botanical name

Rhynchosia leucoscias

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Blink-ertjie

Description

Climbing, trailing shrub. Leaves pinnately 3-foliolate, short stalks, leaflets linear to lanceolate, white-felted beneath; flowers yellow, bracts broadly oblong.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes and flats

Flower Date

September to December