Botanical name

Retzia capensis

Family

Stilbaceae

Common Name

Heuningblom, Hedgehogs
Retzia capensis
Retzia capensis
Retzia capensis
Retzia capensis
Retzia capensis
Retzia capensis

Description

Stiffly erect, densely-leafy unusual shrublet with velvety branches. Leaves are stiff and narrow, dark green to rust; tubular, silky  flowers are red to orange with black lobes, tipped with tufts of white hairs; anthers are partially fused to the corolla. After A.J. Retzius (1742-1821), Swedish botanist and member of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences

Habitat

Sandstone slopes

Flower Date

September to March