Botanical name

Rafnia capensis subsp. pedicellata

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Soethoutbossie, Widow Pea
Rafnia capensis subsp. pedicellata
Rafnia capensis subsp. pedicellata
Rafnia capensis subsp. pedicellata

Description

Resprouting, hairless, smooth shrub up to 50cm. Leaves simple, smooth-edged, linear to round, light green, noticeably larger lower down the stem; flowers bright yellow, grouped in terminal heads. Very similar to Rafnia capensis subsp.ovata, which has flowers scatterd up flowering stem.

Blackens when bruised or dead, hence common name Widow Pea.

Habitat

Stony or sandy flats and slopes

Flower Date

August to March