Botanical name

Protea repens

Family

Proteaceae

Common Name

Suikerbossie
Protea repens
Protea repens
Protea repens
Protea repens
Protea repens

Description

Up to 2m high with upright leaves (50-100mm long, 5-18mm wide). Flowerheads (100-160mm long, 80mm wide) have pointed, sticky, cream to pinkish-red bracts, forming cone-shaped seedheads that remain on the plant for several years. The copious nectar produced by the flowers is loved by baboons and birds and was widely used for sugar and syrup (bossiestroop) production by early settlers.

Habitat

Sandstone and clay flats and slopes. Most widely distributed of all proteas

Flower Date

May to September