Botanical name

Plecostachys serpyllifolia

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Kooigoed, Vaaltee
Plecostachys serpyllifolia
Plecostachys serpyllifolia
Plecostachys serpyllifolia

Description

Sprawling, thinly white-woolly, much-branched shrublet up to 1m. Leaves small, suborbicular with undulate margins, both surfaces with white hairs; flowerheads discoid, in congested, terminal clusters, pale-yellow tinged with purple, floral bracts milky-white.

Habitat

Sandy coastal flats or damp slopes, often coastal

Flower Date

Mainly March to May