Botanical name

Pelargonium triste

Family

Geraniaceae

Common Name

Kaneelblom, Night-scented Pelargonium
Pelargonium triste
Pelargonium triste
Pelargonium triste
Pelargonium triste
Pelargonium triste
Pelargonium triste

Description

Geophyte with large tuber. A subterranean network often gives rise to a poulation of separate plants. Leaves are carrot-like, hairy and mostly low on the ground, leaves on the flowering stems are smaller; large cordate stipules.  Umbels of up to 20 small flowers are borne on long, sturdy, hairy stalks; flowers are a dull coloured yellowish-green to dark maroon with a lighter margin; 7 fertile stamens are present.

The strong scent at night and the 25-35mm long flower tube suggest that the plant is pollinated by long-tongued moths.

Latin: triste, dull-coloured; referring to dull colour of the flowers.

Habitat

Sandy flats and slopes

Flower Date

August to February