Botanical name

Pelargonium longifolium

Family

Geraniaceae

Common Name

Bearded Pelargonium
Pelargonium longifolium
Pelargonium longifolium
Pelargonium longifolium
Pelargonium longifolium
Pelargonium longifolium
Pelargonium longifolium

Description

A tuberous geophyte; inflorescence growing up from tuber may reach up to 25cm. Leaves vary in shape, even on the same plant and can be linear to ovate and can also be deeply incised; they are usually dry at flowering. Flowering stems are hairy and branched and up to fifteen flowers are borne in pseudo-umbels; colour of the petals varies from pink to white to pale yellow with darker markings, the upper two larger petals often with dark purple blotches; of the 5 filaments that bear anthers, one is distinctly shorter than the others; floral tube is 8-22mm long.

Habitat

Sandy and stony places

Flower Date

October to December