Botanical name

Oxalis polyphylla var. pentaphylla

Family

Oxalidaceae

Common Name

Fingered Sorrel, Vingersuring
Oxalis polyphylla var. pentaphylla
Oxalis polyphylla var. pentaphylla

Description

Erect plant up to 20cm with many unbranched stems produced from a compound bulb with is often gummy. Leaves and flowers attached to stem in a dense tuft at the top. Leaf stalks are slightly hairy 10-50mm long. Leaves divided into 5 thread-like folded leaflets (as opposed to Oxalis polyphylla var. polyphylla which has leaves divided into 3 leaflets). Bears rose, lilac or white flowers with a yellow tube and often slightly darker margins; hairy sepals often have 2 orange dots at the tips.

Greek: penta = five, phyllon = a leaf: referring to the leaf which is divided into 5 leaflers.

 

Habitat

Flats and rock outcrops in light or heavy soils