Botanical name

Oxalis luteola

Family

Oxalidaceae

Common Name

Sandsuring, Golden Sorrel
Oxalis luteola
Oxalis luteola
Oxalis luteola
Oxalis luteola
Oxalis luteola
Oxalis luteola

Description

Stemless geophyte, bulbs are large and gummy. Leaves in threes, leaflets broadly wedge-shaped, glabrous or hairy, conspicuously veined and often purple beneath; flowers are bright yellow, flower stalk articulated.

Latin: luteus = deep yellow, buttercup yellow

Habitat

Sandy flats and lower slopes

Flower Date

May to June