Botanical name

Otholobium zeyheri

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Skaapbostee
Otholobium zeyheri
Otholobium zeyheri
Otholobium zeyheri
Otholobium zeyheri
Otholobium zeyheri
Otholobium zeyheri

Description

Resprouting shrublet up to 30cm, with many stems. Leaves trifoliate, smooth, only leaf edges and stipules hairy; white or mauve flowers with black-purplish keels, crowded at ends of slender, leafless stalks; black-silky calyx.

Habitat

Fynbos and grasslands, 60-800m

Flower Date

October to November