Botanical name

Nemesia barbata

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Common Name

Bloubekkie, Bearded Nemesia
Nemesia barbata
Nemesia barbata
Nemesia barbata
Nemesia barbata

Description

Annual; stems simple or branched. Leaves opposite, oval and toothed; flowers in compact racemes, white to cream with sky-blue to deep purple lower lip, raised hairy palate.

Seen mostly after fire.

Latin: barbatus = beard: referring to the hairy, bearded throat of this species.

Habitat

Sandy flats and slopes