Botanical name

Limonium scabrum

Family

Plumbaginaceae

Common Name

Sea Lavender
Limonium scabrum
Limonium scabrum

Description

Roughly scurfy, tufted,dwarf perennial. Leaves basal, oblanceolate to obovate. Mauve flowers in dense, erect or spreading corymbs with the lower branchlets often sterile, scapes sometimes developing tufts of leaves in the lower axils, calyx limbs to 5mm diameter.

Habitat

Coastal dunes and estuaries

Flower Date

October to May