Botanical name

Leucadendron salignum

Family

Proteaceae

Common Name

Geelbos
Leucadendron salignum
Leucadendron salignum
Leucadendron salignum

Description

Much-branched shrubs usually less than 2m. Persistent rootstock enables resprouting after veld fires. Branches of male plants more slender than that of female. Involucral foliage of female much broader, ivory coloured and concealing the head. Inflorescences can be either yellow or red.

Habitat

Wide distribution

Flower Date

May to December