Botanical name

Leucadendron salicifolium

Family

Proteaceae

Common Name

Geelbos, Common Stream Conebush
Leucadendron salicifolium
Leucadendron salicifolium
Leucadendron salicifolium
Leucadendron salicifolium
Leucadendron salicifolium

Description

Female: a single-stemmed, erect shrub up to 3m. The hairless leaves are slightly sickle-shaped (60mm long - 5mm wide) and involucral leaves are yellow-cream. Cones (35mm long - 25mm wide) retain seeds for several years. It characteristically grows near streams in dense, extensive stands. Unusually for Leucadendrons, flowers are wind-pollinated. Male: similar to the female.

Habitat

Damp situations near streams

Flower Date

July to September