Botanical name

Leucadendron linifolium

Family

Proteaceae

Common Name

Line-leaf Conebush

Status

Vulnerable

Leucadendron linifolium
Leucadendron linifolium
Leucadendron linifolium
Leucadendron linifolium
Leucadendron linifolium
Leucadendron linifolium

Description

Shrubs, sometimes up to 2m have numerous scattered erect slender branches. Shorter foliage is glabrous and fleshy while longer leaves are conspicuously twisted. The twist is not noticeable in the Hermanus form. The male produces small yellow flowers with a yeasty smell while female cones are globose and grey. The 1st, 3rd, 5th & 6th photos are the female plant. The 2nd and 4th photos are the male plant.

Habitat

Level sandy soil from coastal deposits

Flower Date

September