Botanical name

Ixia micrandra

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Kalossie
Ixia micrandra
Ixia micrandra
Ixia micrandra
Ixia micrandra
Ixia micrandra
Ixia micrandra

Description

Cormous gepphyte up to 50cm. Stem slender and unbranched. Leaves linear to cylindrical, mostly less than 1.5mm wide. Flowers 2-6 per spike, 13-25mm long, usually pink but sometimes white.

Habitat

Rocky sandstone slopes and flats

Flower Date

July to September