Botanical name

Indigofera filifolia

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Leafless Pea
Indigofera filifolia
Indigofera filifolia

Description

Erect, resprouting, almost leafless shrub up to 3m, willowy stems. Leaves mostly on younger plants and shoots, 6-8-foliolate, sparsely hairy beneath, petioles 4-6cm long; pink or purple flowers in racemes, on peduncles shorter than leaves, back of standard petal hairless. Pods glabrous, spreading.

Habitat

Mountain and lowland fynbos, along streamsides

Flower Date

October to April