Botanical name

Helichrysum indicum

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Annual Strawflower

Description

Erect or sprawling, thinly white-woolly annual up to 30cm with a woody taproot. Leaves variable in size, both surfaces greyish-white woolly, oblanceolate-spathulate, mucronate (with a point at the tip); branched flowerheads, crowded in terminal corymbs, 15-25 florets, white to cream-coloured, 3 x 2mm; involucral bracts 5-6, loosely imbricate, outer short, acute, pellucid, pale brown or occasionally reddish, inner bracts longer.

Will become a weed in roughor cultivated ground.

Habitat

Sandy flats and slopes

Flower Date

October to February