Botanical name

Haplocarpha lanata

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Baster Gousblom, Brandblom
Haplocarpha lanata
Haplocarpha lanata

Description

Tufted, dense, white-woolly perennial up to 20cm. Leaves inversely lance-shaped, toothed and white-felted below; flowerheads radiate, solitary, yellow rays with a red reverse.

Seen flowering 4 weeks after fire, one of the first flowers to be seen after the burn.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes

Flower Date

March to September, mainly after fire