Botanical name

Gnidia pinifolia

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common Name

Pine-leaved Saffron Bush, Juffertjie-roer-by-die-nag, Aandbossie
Gnidia pinifolia
Gnidia pinifolia
Gnidia pinifolia
Gnidia pinifolia
Gnidia pinifolia
Gnidia pinifolia

Description

Erect, single-stemmed shrublet up to 1m. Leaves narrow, alternate, almost needle-like, crowded; flowers are hairy, in groups of 10 or more at branch tips, pinkish opening to white, 4 fleshy finger-like petals; night scented.

Common name, 'Juffertjie-roer-by-die-nag' means 'young-lady-gad-about-at-night' and refers to the strong evening or night scent which causes young ladies to roam about at night!

Habitat

Flats and low to middle slopes

Flower Date

January to December