Botanical name

Erica curviflora var. curviflora

Family

Ericaceae

Common Name

Waterbos, Water Heath
Erica curviflora var. curviflora
Erica curviflora var. curviflora

Description

Erect, soft to stout shrub up to 1.6m. Leaves are 4-nate, hairy; flowers are large, curved, tubular, orange, red or yellow, hairy or glabrous.

Latin: curvus = curved; refers to the curved, tubular flowers.

Habitat

Damp or wet areas, flats to higher slopes

Flower Date

All year