Botanical name

Dimorphotheca nudicaulis var. graminifolia

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Ox-eye Daisy, Witmagriet

Synonym (old name)

Castalis nudicaulis var. graminifolia
Dimorphotheca nudicaulis var. graminifolia
Dimorphotheca nudicaulis var. graminifolia
Dimorphotheca nudicaulis var. graminifolia

Description

Roughly glandular, tufted shrublet forming clumps up to 30cm. Leaves linear-oblancolate, toothed, crowded at the base; flowerheads radiate, solitary on elongated stalks, white rays with purple to copper on reverse and a purple disc of florets.

This species has 2 types of seed produced from the same flower, one adapted to wind dispersal, the other to fall directly onto the soil surface beneath the plant.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes

Flower Date

August to September