Botanical name

Chironia baccifera

Family

Gentianaceae

Common Name

Christmas Berry, Aambeibossie
Chironia baccifera
Chironia baccifera
Chironia baccifera
Chironia baccifera
Chironia baccifera
Chironia baccifera

Description

Tangled shrublet up to 50cm. Leaves narrow spreading; bears small pink star-shaped flowers with a tube 3-5mm long that is constricted above the ovary; fruits are fleshy, bright red berries.

Habitat

Sandy flats and slopes. Coastal sand dunes

Flower Date

November to February