Botanical name

Cassytha ciliolata

Family

Lauraceae

Common Name

Nooienshaar, Devil's Tresses, False Dodder
Cassytha ciliolata
Cassytha ciliolata
Cassytha ciliolata

Description

Twining, rootless parasite with yellowish stems approximately the thickness of vermicelli, which attach themselves by means of suckers to the host plant; sessile, yellowish-white flowers are produced in dense clisters in the axils of the scale-like leaves; fleshy fruits are red or yellow berries which are eaten by birds.

The common name Nooienshaar is said to be an allusion to the fact that a hair-restorer or hair-wash was made from an infusion or decoction of the plants, in the belief that its application would yield a mass of hair (Afrik: haar).

The coiled up, unruly masses of the plant often hang down in cascades hence the common name Devil's Tresses.

Habitat

Parasitic plant on shrubs and trees

Flower Date

All year