Botanical name

Bryomorphe aretioides

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Clubmoss Daisy, Kliprenosterbos

Synonym (old name)

Dolichothrix ericoides
Bryomorphe aretioides
Bryomorphe aretioides
Bryomorphe aretioides
Bryomorphe aretioides
Bryomorphe aretioides
Bryomorphe aretioides

Description

Grey, domed, dense, moss-like looking plant, alpine in habit. Branches are white-felted; leaves sessile, linear and twisted, hugging the stem; flowers pale pink or white, radiate.

Greek: bruon, moss; morphe, form or shape: referring to the plants moss-like shape.

Habitat

Exposed rock at high altitudes

Flower Date

November to February