Botanical name

Hermannia flammea

Family

Malvaceae

Common Name

Granny Bonnets, Poprosie
Hermannia flammea
Hermannia flammea
Hermannia flammea
Hermannia flammea
Hermannia flammea
Hermannia flammea

Description

Sparsely branched, often hairless shrublet up to 60cm. Leaves oblanceolate to cuneate, subsessile, usually sparsely toothed above; flowers in small clusters on slender peduncles (flower stalks), dark red, sometimes yellow, throat narrow and petals spreading, calyx lobes spreading and papery.

Latin: flamma = a blazing fire, flame: referring to the usually flame-red colour of the flowers.

Habitat

Mostly clay flats and slopes

Flower Date

Mainly September to October