Botanical name

Merciera azurea

Family

Campanulaceae

Common Name

Skyblue Tubebell

Synonym (old name)

Merciera tenuifolia var. azurea

Status

Endangered

Merciera  azurea
Merciera  azurea
Merciera  azurea
Merciera  azurea
Merciera  azurea
Merciera  azurea

Description

Resprouting, rigid, closely-leafy shrublet up to 30cm. Leaves are needle-like, stiff, with short hairs and bristly margins rolled under; bears spikes of beautiful azure-blue flowers, narrowly funnel-shaped; pollen turquoise.

Latin: azureus, azure, lapis lazuli: referring to the azure-blue colour of flowers and turquoise pollen.

The very similar Merciera leptoloba bears spikes of white flowers.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes

Flower Date

October to February, more profusely after fire