Botanical name

Gnidia humilis

Family

Thymelaeaceae

Common Name

Little Stripper

Status

Endangered

Gnidia humilis
Gnidia humilis
Gnidia humilis
Gnidia humilis
Gnidia humilis
Gnidia humilis

Description

Slender, hairy shrublet up to 30cm. Leaves opposite, pilose (hairy), oblong-ovate; flowers are solitary or paired at branch tips; calyx tube hairy with four membranous petaloid floral scales.

Latin: humus = ground; referring to the plants low growing, dwarf habit.

Habitat

Damp sandstone slopes and seeps

Flower Date

October to March