Botanical name

Echiostachys ecklonianus

Family

Boraginaceae

Common Name

Bottelborsel, Ecklon's Bottlebrush

Status

Endangered

Echiostachys ecklonianus
Echiostachys ecklonianus
Echiostachys ecklonianus
Echiostachys ecklonianus
Echiostachys ecklonianus
Echiostachys ecklonianus

Description

Perennial, with woody underground stems. Leaves in tufts, hairy, lower leaves larger; purplish or pink flowers, in dense racemes, central veins hairy; strongly scented.

Very dependent on fire.

Greek: ekhinos = hedgehog; stachys = ear of corn: referring to the shape and detail of flowerheads.

After: C. F. Ecklon (1795-1869), Danish botanist and pharmacist, one of the early botanical explorers of the Cape.

Habitat

Sandy or gravelly lower mountain slopes

Flower Date

January to November