Botanical name

Disperis villosa

Family

Orchidaceae

Common Name

Baby Bonnet
Disperis villosa
Disperis villosa

Description

Slender and hairy tuberous geophyte up to 10cm, rarely more. Stem short-haired with two elliptical to almost circular leaves fringed with hairs; flowers 1-4, yellowish-green in colour, sometimes with a strong, sweet scent; dorsal sepal with deep sac-like hood which projects horizontally, 5-7mm deep; lateral sepals horizontally spreading, then bent sharply inward, with a pouch in the upper half; spurs saccate (pouch-shaped).

Pollinated by oil-collecting bees.

Habitat

Clay or granite soils, from 10-760m

Flower Date

August to October