Botanical name

Indigofera ionii

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Ion's Pea
Indigofera ionii
Indigofera ionii
Indigofera ionii
Indigofera ionii
Indigofera ionii

Description

Erect or sprawling, reseeding shrublet up to 80cm. Leaves present during early stages of growth, pinnately 3-5-foliolate, petiole 15-25mm long, leaflets glabrous above; stipules narrowly triangular, free; pink flowers in racemes on peduncles to twice as long as the leaves.

Common name 'Ion's Pea' for Ion Williams, (1912-2001), one of the founder members of Fernkloof Nature Reserve.

Habitat

Marshy places in fynbos, 160-700m.

Flower Date

August to December