Botanical name

Indigofera glomerata

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Hairy Pea, Indigo
Indigofera glomerata
Indigofera glomerata
Indigofera glomerata

Description

Prostrate, much-branched, densely leafy shrublet, stems up to 30cm long. Leaves crowded, overlapping, 3-foliolate, softly white-hairy, leaflets egg-shaped to oval; pinkish-purple flowers on short stalks, nestling in the leaves.

Latin: glomero, to form into a ball, compactly clustered: referring to growth habit of flowers compactly clustered into leaves.

Habitat

Lowland and mountain fynbos, up to 860m.

Flower Date

August to November