Botanical name

Hermannia hyssopifolia

Family

Malvaceae

Common Name

Pokkiesblom, Doll's Rose
Hermannia hyssopifolia
Hermannia hyssopifolia

Description

Greyish, twiggy, erect shrub up to 2 metres. Leaves wedge-shaped and toothed above; dense clusters of cream to pale lemon flowers with pin-holed throat and urn-shaped and much inflated calyx.

Some species of Hermannia were used to treat syphilis, 'pokkies', hence the common name Pokkies.

Habitat

Granite and clay slopes

Flower Date

September to October