Botanical name

Gymnodiscus capillaris

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Geelkruid
Gymnodiscus capillaris
Gymnodiscus capillaris
Gymnodiscus capillaris

Description

Tufted, dainty annual up to 20cm. Leaves oblanceolate, lyrate (shaped like a lyre), usually lobed below; flower heads radiate, small, in small corymbs on branched stalks, yellow.

Habitat

Sandy flats and lower slopes

Flower Date

July to October