Botanical name

Eriospermum dielsianum

Family

Eriospermaceae

Common Name

Cottonseed
Eriospermum dielsianum
Eriospermum dielsianum
Eriospermum dielsianum

Description

Tuberous geophyte up to 25cm, sometimes clumped. Leaf is dry at flowering, erect, lanceolate to heart-shaped, petiole and blade usually hairy, 100 x 60mm; flowers borne on a slender peduncle in a cylindrical raceme, cup- or star-shaped, white, up to 14mm across; pedicels up to 20mm long.

After: Friedrich Ludwig Diels (1874-1945), German botanist who travelled widely through South Africa.

Habitat

Sandstone flats and slopes

Flower Date

January to April usually after fire