Botanical name

Erica serrata

Family

Ericaceae

Common Name

Hard Heath
Erica serrata
Erica serrata
Erica serrata
Erica serrata

Description

Erect shrublet up to 1m. Leaves are hard with serrated edges; very small cup-shaped flowers, greenish; large, prominent stigmas.

Very similar to Erica muscosa, but not sticky.

Wind pollinated.  Very common.

Latin: serra = saw, -atus = like; referring to the saw-edged, sharp-toothed leaves of this species.

Habitat

Lower coastal and mountain slopes

Flower Date

February to April