Botanical name

Aristea africana

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Fringed Aristea, Blousuurkanol, Maagbossie
Aristea africana
Aristea africana
Aristea africana
Aristea africana
Aristea africana
Aristea africana

Description

Plants 10 - 15cm high, evergreen, rhizomatous. Stem compressed, slender, usually much branched. Leaves linear from the base 1.5-4mm wide. Flowers bright blue, solitary at end of each branch. Style with 3 fringed lobes. Bracts and spathes green with wide translucent margins closely and deeply fringed and curled.

Habitat

Sandy flats and mountain slopes.

Flower Date

October to January