Botanical name

Adiantum raddianum

Family

Pteridaceae

Common Name

Maidenhair Fern, Delta Maidenhair Fern, Vrouehaar
Adiantum raddianum
Adiantum raddianum

Description

Perennial fern with widely spreading rhizome. Fronds arching, stipe glabrous. Sori on outer margins of ultimate segments, indusial flaps reniform (kidney-shaped).

Common name comes from the shiny dark leafstalks that resemble human hair. Native of South America, widely distributed in the moist regions of South Africa.

Habitat

Naturalised on moist stream banks or wet rocks

Flower Date

All Year

Introduced Plant

Yes