Botanical name

Mimetes palustris

Family

Proteaceae

Common Name

Cryptic Pagoda

Status

Critically Endangered

Mimetes palustris
Mimetes palustris
Mimetes palustris
Mimetes palustris
Mimetes palustris
Mimetes palustris

Description

This is the smallest member of the genus and grows only on the Hermanus mountains or nearby. The stems tend to grow horizontally with only their ends upturned and are covered with small tightly overlapping entire leaves. The clear yellow capitula - which are longer than the subtending leaves - have three flowers each.

Habitat

Sandy well-drained soil on moister slopes

Flower Date

August to September