Botanical name

Indigofera superba

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Superb Pea, Wild Pea

Status

Rare

Indigofera superba
Indigofera superba

Description

Willowy, tall, grey-hairy shrub, up to 3m. Leaves are pinnate, 7-11 leaflets arranged on both sides of the stem, obovate, minutely hairy, 1-2cm long; many pink-mauve flowers in dense racemes. Pods grey and smooth, spreading, browning with age.

Fast growing post-fire species.

Latin: superba, magnificent; an apt description for this striking plant.

Habitat

Mountain fynbos and lower moister sopes and streamsides

Flower Date

December to April