Botanical name

Aizoon sarmentosum

Family

Aizoaceae

Common Name

Spekvygie
Aizoon sarmentosum
Aizoon sarmentosum
Aizoon sarmentosum
Aizoon sarmentosum

Description

A straggling herb with stems half a metre long and erect branches 15cm high. Often roots in the nodes. Leaves opposite on short branches, dark green in colour, linear and cylindrical with young leaves hairy. White, hairy flowers, one to three at the tips of the branches.

Habitat

Dry lower slopes or flats

Flower Date

June to October