Botanical name

Agathosma geniculata

Family

Rutaceae

Common Name

Buchu, Boegoe

Status

Near Threatened

Description

Rigid, harsh, resprouting shrublet to 60cm; faintly pine-scented; flowers in dense terminal clusters, white or pale pink; fruits 3-chambered.

Habitat

Coastal limestone

Flower Date

July to December